This is a page from the 2021 Canadian federal election.

New Democratic Party

Misc. topics



¯\_(ツ)_/¯


This party is yet to add their policies to VoteMate.
We'll pass along your disapproval.

In the meantime, you can learn more about them on their website.

ndp.ca www.ndp.ca


Candidates in other ridings

Alberta

Sarah Zagoda

NDP candidate for Banff—Airdrie

Tonya Ratushniak

NDP candidate for Battle River—Crowfoot

Michael MacLean

NDP candidate for Bow River

Juan Estevez Moreno

NDP candidate for Calgary Centre

Gulshan Akter

NDP candidate for Calgary Confederation

Keira Gunn

NDP candidate for Calgary Forest Lawn

Kathleen Johnson

NDP candidate for Calgary Heritage

Gurmit Bhachu

NDP candidate for Calgary Midnapore

Khalis Ahmed

NDP candidate for Calgary Nose Hill

Jena Dianne Kieren

NDP candidate for Calgary Rocky Ridge

Raj Jessel

NDP candidate for Calgary Shepard

Patrick King

NDP candidate for Calgary Signal Hill

Gurinder Singh Gill

NDP candidate for Calgary Skyview

Heather MacKenzie

NDP candidate for Edmonton Centre

Blake Desjarlais

NDP candidate for Edmonton Griesbach

Charmaine St. Germain

NDP candidate for Edmonton Manning

Nigel Logan

NDP candidate for Edmonton Mill Woods

Shawn Gray

NDP candidate for Edmonton Riverbend

Heather McPherson

NDP candidate for Edmonton Strathcona

Sandra Hunter

NDP candidate for Edmonton West

Hugo Charles

NDP candidate for Edmonton—Wetaskiwin

Michelle Traxel

NDP candidate for Foothills

Garnett Robinson

NDP candidate for Fort McMurray—Cold Lake

Jennifer Villebrun

NDP candidate for Grande Prairie—Mackenzie

Des Bissonnette

NDP candidate for Lakeland

Elaine Perez

NDP candidate for Lethbridge

Jocelyn Stenger

NDP candidate for Medicine Hat—Cardston—Warner

Gail Ungstad

NDP candidate for Peace River—Westlock

Tanya Heyden-Kaye

NDP candidate for Red Deer—Lacombe

Marie Grabowski

NDP candidate for Red Deer—Mountain View

Aidan Bradley Theroux

NDP candidate for Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan

Kathleen Mpulubusi

NDP candidate for St. Albert—Edmonton

Kendra Mills

NDP candidate for Sturgeon River—Parkland

Guillaume Roy

NDP candidate for Yellowhead

British Columbia

Dharmasena Yakandawela

NDP candidate for Abbotsford

Jim Hanson

NDP candidate for Burnaby North—Seymour

Jagmeet Singh

NDP candidate for Burnaby South

Audrey McKinnon

NDP candidate for Cariboo—Prince George

Joan Phillip

NDP candidate for Central Okanagan—Similkameen—Nicola

DJ Pohl

NDP candidate for Chilliwack—Hope

Rajesh Jayaprakash

NDP candidate for Cloverdale—Langley City

Laura Dupont

NDP candidate for Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam

Gord Johns

NDP candidate for Courtenay—Alberni

Alistair MacGregor

NDP candidate for Cowichan—Malahat—Langford

Monika Dean

NDP candidate for Delta

Randall Garrison

NDP candidate for Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke

Raji Toor

NDP candidate for Fleetwood—Port Kells

Bill Sundhu

NDP candidate for Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo

Cade Desjarlais

NDP candidate for Kelowna—Lake Country

Wayne Stetski

NDP candidate for Kootenay—Columbia

Michael Chang

NDP candidate for Langley—Aldergrove

Lynn Perrin

NDP candidate for Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon

Lisa Marie Barron

NDP candidate for Nanaimo—Ladysmith

Peter Julian

NDP candidate for New Westminster—Burnaby

Rachel Blaney

NDP candidate for North Island—Powell River

Ron Johnston

NDP candidate for North Okanagan—Shuswap

Tammy Bentz

NDP candidate for North Vancouver

Phil Klapwyk

NDP candidate for Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge

Bonita Zarrillo

NDP candidate for Port Moody—Coquitlam

Cory Grizz Longley

NDP candidate for Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies

Sandra Nixon

NDP candidate for Richmond Centre

Sabina Singh

NDP candidate for Saanich—Gulf Islands

Taylor Bachrach

NDP candidate for Skeena—Bulkley Valley

Richard Cannings

NDP candidate for South Okanagan—West Kootenay

June Liu

NDP candidate for South Surrey—White Rock

Jack Trovato

NDP candidate for Steveston—Richmond East

Sonia Andhi

NDP candidate for Surrey Centre

Avneet Johal

NDP candidate for Surrey—Newton

Breen Ouellette

NDP candidate for Vancouver Centre

Jenny Kwan

NDP candidate for Vancouver East

Anjali Appadurai

NDP candidate for Vancouver Granville

Don Davies

NDP candidate for Vancouver Kingsway

Naden Abenes

NDP candidate for Vancouver Quadra

Sean McQuillan

NDP candidate for Vancouver South

Laurel Collins

NDP candidate for Victoria

Avi Lewis

NDP candidate for West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country

Manitoba

Whitney Hodgins

NDP candidate for Brandon—Souris

Madelaine Dwyer

NDP candidate for Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia—Headingley

Niki Ashton

NDP candidate for Churchill—Keewatinook Aski

Arthur Holroyd

NDP candidate for Dauphin—Swan River—Neepawa

Daniel Blaikie

NDP candidate for Elmwood—Transcona

Emily Clark

NDP candidate for Kildonan—St. Paul

Ken Friesen

NDP candidate for Portage—Lisgar

Serina Pottinger

NDP candidate for Provencher

Meghan Waters

NDP candidate for Saint Boniface—Saint Vital

Margaret Smith

NDP candidate for Selkirk—Interlake—Eastman

Leah Gazan

NDP candidate for Winnipeg Centre

Melissa Chung-Mowat

NDP candidate for Winnipeg North

Aiden Kahanovitch

NDP candidate for Winnipeg South

Julia Riddell

NDP candidate for Winnipeg South Centre

New Brunswick

Mélissa Hébert

NDP candidate for Acadie—Bathurst

Evelyne Godfrey

NDP candidate for Beauséjour

Shawn Oldenburg

NDP candidate for Fredericton

Josh Floyd

NDP candidate for Fundy Royal

Elizabeth MacDonald

NDP candidate for Madawaska—Restigouche

Bruce Potter

NDP candidate for Miramichi—Grand Lake

Serge Landry

NDP candidate for Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe

Richard Trevor Warren

NDP candidate for New Brunswick Southwest

Don Paulin

NDP candidate for Saint John—Rothesay

Meriet Gray Miller

NDP candidate for Tobique—Mactaquac

Newfoundland & Labrador

Carolyn Davis

NDP candidate for Avalon

Anne Marie Anonsen

NDP candidate for Bonavista—Burin—Trinity

Jamie Ruby

NDP candidate for Coast of Bays—Central—Notre Dame

Amy Norman

NDP candidate for Labrador

Kaila Mintz

NDP candidate for Long Range Mountains

Mary Shortall

NDP candidate for St. John's East

Ray Critch

NDP candidate for St. John's South—Mount Pearl

Nova Scotia

Jana Reddick

NDP candidate for Cape Breton—Canso

Betsy MacDonald

NDP candidate for Central Nova

Daniel Osborne

NDP candidate for Cumberland—Colchester

Kevin Payne

NDP candidate for Dartmouth—Cole Harbour

Lisa Roberts

NDP candidate for Halifax

Jonathan Keith Roberts

NDP candidate for Halifax West

Stephen Schneider

NDP candidate for Kings—Hants

Jenna Chisholm

NDP candidate for Sackville—Preston—Chezzetcook

Olivia Dorey

NDP candidate for South Shore—St. Margarets

Jeff Ward

NDP candidate for Sydney—Victoria

Cheryl Burbidge

NDP candidate for West Nova

Northwest Territories

Kelvin Kotchilea

NDP candidate for Northwest Territories

Nunavut

Lori Idlout

NDP candidate for Nunavut

Ontario

Monique Hughes

NDP candidate for Ajax

Carol Hughes

NDP candidate for Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing

Janice Hagan

NDP candidate for Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill

Aleesha Gostkowski

NDP candidate for Barrie—Innisfil

Sarah Lochhead

NDP candidate for Barrie—Springwater—Oro-Medonte

Stephanie Bell

NDP candidate for Bay of Quinte

Alejandra Ruiz Vargas

NDP candidate for Beaches—East York

Jim McDowell

NDP candidate for Brampton Centre

Gail Bannister-Clarke

NDP candidate for Brampton East

Teresa Yeh

NDP candidate for Brampton North

Tejinder Singh

NDP candidate for Brampton South

Gurprit Gill

NDP candidate for Brampton West

Adrienne Roberts

NDP candidate for Brantford—Brant

Christopher Neudorf

NDP candidate for Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound

Nick Page

NDP candidate for Burlington

Lorne Bruce

NDP candidate for Cambridge

Kevin Hua

NDP candidate for Carleton

Dan Gelinas

NDP candidate for Chatham-Kent—Leamington

Alejandra Bravo

NDP candidate for Davenport

Simon Topp

NDP candidate for Don Valley East

Bruce Griffin

NDP candidate for Don Valley North

Syeda Riaz

NDP candidate for Don Valley West

Samantha Sanchez

NDP candidate for Dufferin—Caledon

Christopher Cameron

NDP candidate for Durham

Caleb Senneker

NDP candidate for Eglinton—Lawrence

Katelyn Cody

NDP candidate for Elgin—Middlesex—London

Tracey Ramsey

NDP candidate for Essex

Ashley Da silva

NDP candidate for Etobicoke Centre

Cecil Peter

NDP candidate for Etobicoke North

Sasha Kane

NDP candidate for Etobicoke—Lakeshore

Lorne Newick

NDP candidate for Flamborough—Glanbrook

Konstantine Malakos

NDP candidate for Glengarry—Prescott—Russell

Aisha Jahangir

NDP candidate for Guelph

Meghan Piironen

NDP candidate for Haldimand—Norfolk

Zac Miller

NDP candidate for Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock

Matthew Green

NDP candidate for Hamilton Centre

Nick Milanovic

NDP candidate for Hamilton East—Stoney Creek

Malcolm Allen

NDP candidate for Hamilton Mountain

Roberto Henriquez

NDP candidate for Hamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas

Matilda DeBues

NDP candidate for Hastings—Lennox and Addington

Matias De Dovitiis

NDP candidate for Humber River—Black Creek

Jan Johnstone

NDP candidate for Huron—Bruce

Melissa Coenraad

NDP candidate for Kanata—Carleton

Janine Seymour

NDP candidate for Kenora

Vic Sahai

NDP candidate for Kingston and the Islands

Sandra Lozano

NDP candidate for King—Vaughan

Beisan Zubi

NDP candidate for Kitchener Centre

Suresh Arangath

NDP candidate for Kitchener South—Hespeler

Narine Dat Sookram

NDP candidate for Kitchener—Conestoga

Jason Henry

NDP candidate for Lambton—Kent—Middlesex

Steve Garrison

NDP candidate for Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston

Michelle Taylor

NDP candidate for Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes

Dirka Prout

NDP candidate for London North Centre

Shawna Lewkowitz

NDP candidate for London West

Lindsay Mathyssen

NDP candidate for London—Fanshawe

Muhammad Ahsin Sahi

NDP candidate for Markham—Stouffville

Paul Sahbaz

NDP candidate for Markham—Thornhill

Aftab Qureshi

NDP candidate for Markham—Unionville

Muhammad Riaz Sahi

NDP candidate for Milton

Teneshia Samuel

NDP candidate for Mississauga Centre

Tom Takacs

NDP candidate for Mississauga East—Cooksville

Kaukab Usman

NDP candidate for Mississauga—Erin Mills

Sarah Walji

NDP candidate for Mississauga—Lakeshore

Waseem Ahmed

NDP candidate for Mississauga—Malton

Farina Hassan

NDP candidate for Mississauga—Streetsville

Sean Devine

NDP candidate for Nepean

Yvonne Kelly

NDP candidate for Newmarket—Aurora

Melissa McGlashan

NDP candidate for Niagara Centre

Brian Barker

NDP candidate for Niagara Falls

Nameer Rahman

NDP candidate for Niagara West

Andréane Simone Chénier

NDP candidate for Nickel Belt

Scott Robertson

NDP candidate for Nipissing—Timiskaming

Kim McArthur-Jackson

NDP candidate for Northumberland—Peterborough South

Jerome Adamo

NDP candidate for Oakville

Lenaee Dupuis

NDP candidate for Oakville North—Burlington

Jessica Joanis

NDP candidate for Orléans

Shailene Panylo

NDP candidate for Oshawa

Angella MacEwen

NDP candidate for Ottawa Centre

Huda Mukbil

NDP candidate for Ottawa South

Yavar Hameed

NDP candidate for Ottawa West—Nepean

Lyse-Pascale Inamuco

NDP candidate for Ottawa—Vanier

Matthew Chambers

NDP candidate for Oxford

Paul Taylor

NDP candidate for Parkdale—High Park

Heather Hay

NDP candidate for Parry Sound—Muskoka

Kevin Kruchkywich

NDP candidate for Perth—Wellington

Joy Lachica

NDP candidate for Peterborough—Kawartha

Eileen Higdon

NDP candidate for Pickering—Uxbridge

Jodie Primeau

NDP candidate for Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke

Adam DeVita

NDP candidate for Richmond Hill

Adam Kilner

NDP candidate for Sarnia—Lambton

Marie Morin-Strom

NDP candidate for Sault Ste. Marie

Faiz Kamal

NDP candidate for Scarborough Centre

Christina Love

NDP candidate for Scarborough North

Guled Arale

NDP candidate for Scarborough Southwest

Larisa Julius

NDP candidate for Scarborough—Agincourt

Michelle Spencer

NDP candidate for Scarborough—Guildwood

Kingsley Kwok

NDP candidate for Scarborough—Rouge Park

Janet-Lynne Durnford

NDP candidate for Simcoe North

Lucas Gillies

NDP candidate for Simcoe—Grey

Norm Di Pasquale

NDP candidate for Spadina—Fort York

Trecia McLennon

NDP candidate for St. Catharines

Trevor Kennedy

NDP candidate for Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry

Nadia Verrelli

NDP candidate for Sudbury

Raz Razvi

NDP candidate for Thornhill

Yuk-Sem Won

NDP candidate for Thunder Bay—Rainy River

Chantelle Bryson

NDP candidate for Thunder Bay—Superior North

Charlie Angus

NDP candidate for Timmins—James Bay

Brian Chang

NDP candidate for Toronto Centre

Clare Hacksel

NDP candidate for Toronto—Danforth

Sidney Coles

NDP candidate for Toronto—St. Paul's

Nicole Robicheau

NDP candidate for University—Rosedale

Peter Michael DeVita

NDP candidate for Vaughan—Woodbridge

Jonathan Cassels

NDP candidate for Waterloo

Noor Jahangir

NDP candidate for Wellington—Halton Hills

Brian Dias

NDP candidate for Whitby

Hal Berman

NDP candidate for Willowdale

Brian Masse

NDP candidate for Windsor West

Cheryl Hardcastle

NDP candidate for Windsor—Tecumseh

Kemal Ahmed

NDP candidate for York Centre

Hawa Mire

NDP candidate for York South—Weston

Benjamin Jenkins

NDP candidate for York—Simcoe

Prince Edward Island

Lynne Thiele

NDP candidate for Cardigan

Margaret Andrade

NDP candidate for Charlottetown

Lisa Bradshaw

NDP candidate for Egmont

Michelle Neill

NDP candidate for Malpeque

Quebec

Pauline Lameboy

NDP candidate for Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou

Bethany Stewart

NDP candidate for Abitibi—Témiscamingue

Ghada Chaabi

NDP candidate for Ahuntsic-Cartierville

Cindy Mercer

NDP candidate for Alfred-Pellan

Michel Welt

NDP candidate for Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation

Christel Marchand

NDP candidate for Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia

François Jacques-Côté

NDP candidate for Beauce

Frédéric Du Verle

NDP candidate for Beauport—Côte-de-Beaupré—Île d'Orléans—Charlevoix

Camille Esther Garon

NDP candidate for Beauport—Limoilou

Marie-Philippe Gagnon Gauthier

NDP candidate for Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis

Marie-Josée Béliveau

NDP candidate for Beloeil—Chambly

Ruth Ellen Brosseau

NDP candidate for Berthier—Maskinongé

Nicholas Ponari

NDP candidate for Bourassa

Andrew Panton

NDP candidate for Brome—Missisquoi

Marc Audet

NDP candidate for Brossard—Saint-Lambert

Catherine Gauvin

NDP candidate for Bécancour—Nicolet—Saurel

Michel Marc Lacroix

NDP candidate for Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles

Ismaël Raymond

NDP candidate for Chicoutimi—Le Fjord

Hannah Wolker

NDP candidate for Châteauguay—Lacolle

Geneva Allen

NDP candidate for Compton—Stanstead

Fabiola Ngamaleu Teumeni

NDP candidate for Dorval—Lachine—LaSalle

François Choquette

NDP candidate for Drummond

Lisa Phung

NDP candidate for Gaspésie—Les Îles-de-la-Madeleine

Fernanda Rengel

NDP candidate for Gatineau

Catheryn Roy-Goyette

NDP candidate for Hochelaga

Paulina Ayala

NDP candidate for Honoré-Mercier

Samuel Gendron

NDP candidate for Hull—Aylmer

Alexis Beaudet

NDP candidate for Joliette

Marieve Ruel

NDP candidate for Jonquière

Alexandre Vallerand

NDP candidate for La Pointe-de-l'Île

Victoria Hernandez

NDP candidate for La Prairie

Jason De Lierre

NDP candidate for LaSalle—Émard—Verdun

Mathieu Chambers

NDP candidate for Lac-Saint-Jean

Jonathan Gray

NDP candidate for Lac-Saint-Louis

Eric-Abel Baland

NDP candidate for Laurentides—Labelle

Nimâ Machouf

NDP candidate for Laurier—Sainte-Marie

Rowan Woodmass

NDP candidate for Laval—Les Îles

Kalden Dhatsenpa

NDP candidate for Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne

Mildred Murray

NDP candidate for Longueuil—Saint-Hubert

Hamid Nadji

NDP candidate for Louis-Hébert

Yu-Ti Eva Huang

NDP candidate for Louis-Saint-Laurent

Guylaine Dumont

NDP candidate for Lévis—Lotbinière

Nichola St-Jean

NDP candidate for Manicouagan

Ali Faour

NDP candidate for Marc-Aurèle-Fortin

Benoit Bourassa

NDP candidate for Mirabel

Djaouida Sellah

NDP candidate for Montarville

Oulai Goué

NDP candidate for Montcalm

Sean English

NDP candidate for Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup

Ibrahim Bruno El-Khoury

NDP candidate for Mount Royal

Mathieu Boisvert

NDP candidate for Mégantic—L'Érable

Emma Elbourne-Weinstock

NDP candidate for Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Westmount

Ève Péclet

NDP candidate for Outremont

Christine Paré

NDP candidate for Papineau

Martin Leprohon

NDP candidate for Pierre-Boucher—Les Patriotes—Verchères

Maninderjit Kaur Tumbar

NDP candidate for Pierrefonds—Dollard

Denise Giroux

NDP candidate for Pontiac

David-Roger Gagnon

NDP candidate for Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier

Tommy Bureau

NDP candidate for Québec

Naomie Mathieu Chauvette

NDP candidate for Repentigny

Nataël Bureau

NDP candidate for Richmond—Arthabaska

Sylvain Lajoie

NDP candidate for Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques

Joseph Hakizimana

NDP candidate for Rivière-des-Mille-Îles

Mary-Helen Paspaliaris

NDP candidate for Rivière-du-Nord

Alexandre Boulerice

NDP candidate for Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie

Brigitte Sansoucy

NDP candidate for Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot

Jeremy Fournier

NDP candidate for Saint-Jean

Nathan Devereaux

NDP candidate for Saint-Laurent

Alicia Di Tullio

NDP candidate for Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel

Valérie Bergeron

NDP candidate for Saint-Maurice—Champlain

Joan Gottman

NDP candidate for Salaberry—Suroît

Patrick Jasmin

NDP candidate for Shefford

Marika Lalime

NDP candidate for Sherbrooke

Luke Mayba

NDP candidate for Terrebonne

Julienne Soumaoro

NDP candidate for Thérèse-De Blainville

Adis Simidzija

NDP candidate for Trois-Rivières

Niklas Brake

NDP candidate for Vaudreuil—Soulanges

Sophie Thiébaut

NDP candidate for Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Sœurs

Vassif Aliev

NDP candidate for Vimy

Saskatchewan

Erik Hansen

NDP candidate for Battlefords—Lloydminster

Shannon O'Toole

NDP candidate for Carlton Trail—Eagle Creek

Alex McPhee

NDP candidate for Cypress Hills—Grasslands

Harmonie King

NDP candidate for Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River

Talon Regent

NDP candidate for Moose Jaw—Lake Centre—Lanigan

Ken MacDougall

NDP candidate for Prince Albert

Tria Donaldson

NDP candidate for Regina—Lewvan

Annaliese Bos

NDP candidate for Regina—Qu'Appelle

Erin Hidlebaugh

NDP candidate for Regina—Wascana

Robert Doucette

NDP candidate for Saskatoon West

Kyla Kitzul

NDP candidate for Saskatoon—Grasswood

Claire Card

NDP candidate for Saskatoon—University

Hannah Ann Duerr

NDP candidate for Souris—Moose Mountain

Halsten David Rust

NDP candidate for Yorkton—Melville

Yukon

Lisa Vollans-Leduc

NDP candidate for Yukon